Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how seventh-sojourn-soaps.myshopify.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Contact

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices,  please contact us by e-mail at magic@piecesofjayde.com or by mail using the details provided below:

1587 S Calumet Rd, Chesterton, IN 46304

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

    • Order information
      • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
      • Source of collection: collected from you.
      • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Square and WooCommerce.
      • Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number).

     

    Minors

    The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.

    Sharing Personal Information

    We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

    • We use Square to power our online store. You can read more about how Square uses your Personal Information here.
    • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

     

    Using Personal Information

    We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers

      Retention

      When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

      Selling Personal Information

      We do not sell personal information or have any special partnerships with advertisement companies.

       

      Your rights

      CCPA

      If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. 

      If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

      Cookies

      A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

      We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

      Email newsletters related cookies
      This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

      Forms related cookies
      When you submit data through our forms or booking services, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

      Site preferences cookies
      In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we allow you to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we set cookies so that this information can be recalled whenever you interact with a page that is dynamic to your preferences.

      Third Party Cookies

      This site uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
      For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

      Disabling cookies
      Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. You may however disable cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser’s Help section for how to do this).